Clearwater Car Wash
Self-Service Car Washes in South San Francisco, California
4.4
| Category | Self-Service Car Washes |
|---|---|
| Address | 227 Hillside Blvd, South San Francisco, CA 94080 |
| Area | South San Francisco, California |
| Phone | (650) 583-3939 |
| Google rating | 4.4 |
Hours
| Wednesday | Open 24 hours |
|---|
About Clearwater Car Wash
Clearwater Car Wash is a self-service car wash in South San Francisco, California. It is listed at 227 Hillside Blvd, South San Francisco, CA 94080, which places it among the local businesses of South San Francisco that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by.
Car washes in the United States come in four main formats: the express tunnel, where you stay in the car while a conveyor pulls it through brushes or high-pressure jets; the full-service wash, where attendants vacuum and wipe down the interior after the tunnel; the self-service bay with a coin or card-operated pressure wand, foam brush and vacuums; and the hand wash, where a crew washes and dries the car by hand. Touchless tunnels skip the cloth brushes entirely and rely on chemicals and water pressure, which is gentler on paint but less effective on heavy grime. Most express chains sell an unlimited monthly plan, usually priced at two to three single washes, that is only worth it if you wash more than twice a month. Gas stations often bundle a discounted wash with a fill-up.
Hours are published for 1 day a week. Typical hours are Open 24 hours. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. You can reach Clearwater Car Wash at (650) 583-3939; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. Its website is clearwatercw.com, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.
It has a Google rating of 4.4 out of 5, though from only 0 reviews so far, so treat the score as an early indication rather than a verdict.
South San Francisco is in California, on the West Coast, where the climate ranges from foggy coast to hot inland valleys, wildfire season can affect air quality in late summer, and traffic is the main thing to plan around. Getting around South San Francisco is easiest by car; street parking is metered in busy downtown areas, and most suburban businesses have their own lot. Ride-share apps such as Uber and Lyft operate across California's larger cities, and public transit varies from extensive to minimal.
See the other self-service car washes in South San Francisco listed below to compare ratings, hours and locations before you decide. Details on this page come from public sources and may change; confirm anything important by phone before relying on it. Business owners can claim the listing to keep it up to date.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Clearwater Car Wash located?
Clearwater Car Wash is at 227 Hillside Blvd, South San Francisco, CA 94080, in South San Francisco, California. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Clearwater Car Wash?
Clearwater Car Wash is listed as a self-service car wash.
What are the hours of Clearwater Car Wash?
Published hours are Wednesday: Open 24 hours. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
What is the phone number of Clearwater Car Wash?
You can call Clearwater Car Wash at (650) 583-3939.
How is Clearwater Car Wash rated on Google?
Clearwater Car Wash has a Google rating of 4.4 out of 5.
Does Clearwater Car Wash have a website?
Yes, the website of Clearwater Car Wash is clearwatercw.com (linked on this page).
Are there other self-service car washes near Clearwater Car Wash?
Yes. South San Francisco also has Self Serve Car Wash among others; see the full list of self-service car washes in South San Francisco at the bottom of this page.
More self-service car washes in South San Francisco
All self-service car washes in South San Francisco βSelf Serve Car Wash
Self-Service Car Washes Β· South San Francisco, California
Other categories in South San Francisco
Popular searches
- Self-Service Car Washes in South San Francisco
- Self-Service Car Washes in South San Francisco, CA
- Self-Service Car Washes near South San Francisco
- Self-Service Car Washes in California
- Top rated Self-Service Car Washes in South San Francisco
- Car Washes in South San Francisco
- Window Tinting in South San Francisco