Frog Town Wash
Self-Service Car Washes in Fort Worth, Texas
3.8
| Category | Self-Service Car Washes |
|---|---|
| Address | 1229 Lagonda Ave, Fort Worth, TX 76164 |
| Area | Fort Worth, Texas |
| Phone | (817) 223-6342 |
| Google rating | 3.8 |
Hours
| Friday | Open 24 hours |
|---|
About Frog Town Wash
Frog Town Wash is one of the self-service car washes listed in Fort Worth, Texas. The business is registered at 1229 Lagonda Ave, Fort Worth, TX 76164; use this page to check its hours, phone number and Google rating before you make the trip.
Car washes in the United States come in four main formats: the express tunnel, where you stay in the car while a conveyor pulls it through brushes or high-pressure jets; the full-service wash, where attendants vacuum and wipe down the interior after the tunnel; the self-service bay with a coin or card-operated pressure wand, foam brush and vacuums; and the hand wash, where a crew washes and dries the car by hand. Touchless tunnels skip the cloth brushes entirely and rely on chemicals and water pressure, which is gentler on paint but less effective on heavy grime. Most express chains sell an unlimited monthly plan, usually priced at two to three single washes, that is only worth it if you wash more than twice a month. Gas stations often bundle a discounted wash with a fill-up.
Hours are published for 1 day a week. On most of those days it is open Open 24 hours. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. You can reach Frog Town Wash at (817) 223-6342; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions.
Google shows 3.8 out of 5 based on 0 reviews. With so few reviews the score can move quickly; it will become more reliable as more customers leave feedback.
Fort Worth is in Texas, in the South, where summers are hot and humid, winters are short, and severe storms in spring are a fact of life; businesses run air conditioning most of the year and many open early to beat the heat. Getting around Fort Worth is easiest by car; street parking is metered in busy downtown areas, and most suburban businesses have their own lot. Ride-share apps such as Uber and Lyft operate across Texas's larger cities, and public transit varies from extensive to minimal.
See the other self-service car washes in Fort Worth listed below to compare ratings, hours and locations before you decide. If you own or manage Frog Town Wash, you can claim this listing to correct details, add photos and a description, and receive a verified badge. Everyone else can help by leaving an honest review on Google after a visit.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Frog Town Wash located?
Frog Town Wash is at 1229 Lagonda Ave, Fort Worth, TX 76164, in Fort Worth, Texas. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Frog Town Wash?
Frog Town Wash is listed as a self-service car wash.
What are the hours of Frog Town Wash?
Published hours are Friday: Open 24 hours. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
What is the phone number of Frog Town Wash?
You can call Frog Town Wash at (817) 223-6342.
How is Frog Town Wash rated on Google?
Frog Town Wash has a Google rating of 3.8 out of 5.
Are there other self-service car washes near Frog Town Wash?
Yes. Fort Worth also has Rub A Dub Car Wash, Self Service Car Wash, IWash CarWash among others; see the full list of self-service car washes in Fort Worth at the bottom of this page.
More self-service car washes in Fort Worth
All self-service car washes in Fort Worth βRub A Dub Car Wash
Self-Service Car Washes Β· Fort Worth, Texas
Self Service Car Wash
Self-Service Car Washes Β· Fort Worth, Texas
IWash CarWash
Self-Service Car Washes Β· Fort Worth, Texas
Rand St Car Wash
Self-Service Car Washes Β· Fort Worth, Texas
Texas Star AutoWash
Self-Service Car Washes Β· Fort Worth, Texas
