Valley Car Wash
Self-Service Car Washes in Sacramento, California
3.4 (201)
| Category | Self-Service Car Washes |
|---|---|
| Address | 2580 Valley Rd, Sacramento, CA 95821 |
| Area | Sacramento, California |
| Phone | (916) 371-1521 |
| Google rating | 3.4 (201) |
Hours
| Monday | Open 24 hours |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | Open 24 hours |
| Wednesday | Open 24 hours |
| Thursday | Open 24 hours |
| Friday | Open 24 hours |
| Saturday | Open 24 hours |
| Sunday | Open 24 hours |
About Valley Car Wash
Under new management. Self service car wash with clean, new equipment delivering the best self serve washing experience!
Valley Car Wash is one of the self-service car washes listed in Sacramento, California. The business is registered at 2580 Valley Rd, Sacramento, CA 95821; use this page to check its hours, phone number and Google rating before you make the trip.
Car washes in the United States come in four main formats: the express tunnel, where you stay in the car while a conveyor pulls it through brushes or high-pressure jets; the full-service wash, where attendants vacuum and wipe down the interior after the tunnel; the self-service bay with a coin or card-operated pressure wand, foam brush and vacuums; and the hand wash, where a crew washes and dries the car by hand. Touchless tunnels skip the cloth brushes entirely and rely on chemicals and water pressure, which is gentler on paint but less effective on heavy grime. Most express chains sell an unlimited monthly plan, usually priced at two to three single washes, that is only worth it if you wash more than twice a month. Gas stations often bundle a discounted wash with a fill-up.
Hours are published for 7 days a week. Typical hours are Open 24 hours. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. The listed phone number is (916) 371-1521. Many businesses also reply to text messages on the same number if it is a cell phone.
Its Google rating stands at 3.4 out of 5 from 201 reviews, which is below average for the category; consider the recent reviews carefully before visiting.
Sacramento is in California, on the West Coast, where the climate ranges from foggy coast to hot inland valleys, wildfire season can affect air quality in late summer, and traffic is the main thing to plan around. US addresses list the street number and name, then the city, state abbreviation and ZIP code, and Sacramento follows the same pattern; a suite or apartment number such as Ste 200 refers to a unit inside the building. The map link on this page shows the exact spot.
See the other self-service car washes in Sacramento listed below to compare ratings, hours and locations before you decide. Details on this page come from public sources and may change; confirm anything important by phone before relying on it. Business owners can claim the listing to keep it up to date.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Ramish Soha 2 months ago
I gave 5 star because everyone work really well But the payment is bad you guys said 3 dollar but charge 10 dollars I only use for ones please ...fix this problem.... Or add something like machine to pay whit cash
topflood 6 months ago
Iβve been there on several occasions when the sprayers only sprayed water (no soap). I told the owner it was happening today. He said he fixed and gave me more timeβ¦with just water. Would not give a refund. This place has gone down hill!
Daniel Edited a year ago
At first, I was upset that $10 was charged instead of $3, but a few days later the money was refunded. Overall, itβs an okay car wash.
Nina Martinez 2 years ago
Hands down one of the best car washes I have been to. I use self serve car washes all the time. I know what I like. And this place has it all. I will be back !
Adarsh Khare 3 years ago
This place is great to self car wash. I went there for first time on Saturday and I'm 20 mins away. For some reason first two bays I tried didn't start after I swiped my credit card (two different credit cards) multiple times and then I had to use third bay where the machine started after immediately swiping my card. But I saw the first two bays wet when I went there so it did work for someone so I'm not sure why it didn't work for me. Also, all the 3 bays I tried (including the third one where I had success), had it say "Out of Order" (see photo attached) which was very confusing to me. I was washing my car around 9-10 AM and I saw a homeless rummaging through the trash and looking for something he didn't bother me and just said Hi to me and went away. I liked this car wash and will be going again next time. It's much better than other places where they are not even maintaining it. Also, I'm not sure why so many people have complained about $10 hold on credit card. I had the holds as well on the two credit cards I used and it went away. It may take more than 24 hours if you are washing your car during weekend (non-banking hours). Owner has been great communicating with me and answ
Frequently asked questions
Where is Valley Car Wash located?
Valley Car Wash is at 2580 Valley Rd, Sacramento, CA 95821, in Sacramento, California. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Valley Car Wash?
Valley Car Wash is listed as a self-service car wash.
What are the hours of Valley Car Wash?
Published hours are Monday: Open 24 hours; Tuesday: Open 24 hours; Wednesday: Open 24 hours; Thursday: Open 24 hours; Friday: Open 24 hours; Saturday: Open 24 hours; Sunday: Open 24 hours. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is Valley Car Wash open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday it is open Open 24 hours.
What is the phone number of Valley Car Wash?
You can call Valley Car Wash at (916) 371-1521.
How is Valley Car Wash rated on Google?
Valley Car Wash has a Google rating of 3.4 out of 5 from 201 reviews.
Are there other self-service car washes near Valley Car Wash?
Yes. Sacramento also has Waterfly Express Car Wash, All Hand Carwash, Aisle 1 Car Wash among others; see the full list of self-service car washes in Sacramento at the bottom of this page.
More self-service car washes in Sacramento
All self-service car washes in Sacramento βWaterfly Express Car Wash
Self-Service Car Washes Β· Sacramento, California
All Hand Carwash
Self-Service Car Washes Β· Sacramento, California
Aisle 1 Car Wash
Self-Service Car Washes Β· Sacramento, California
Blue Bubble Car Wash - Madison Ave
Self-Service Car Washes Β· Sacramento, California
Orbit Wash
Self-Service Car Washes Β· Sacramento, California