Austin Window Tint
Window Tinting in Austin, Texas
4.7 (193)
| Category | Window Tinting |
|---|---|
| Address | 4208 S 1st St, Austin, TX 78745 |
| Area | Austin, Texas |
| Phone | (512) 554-7276 |
| Google rating | 4.7 (193) |
Hours
| Monday | Closed |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 9 amβ4 pm |
| Wednesday | 9 amβ4 pm |
| Thursday | 9 amβ4 pm |
| Friday | 9 amβ4 pm |
| Saturday | 9 amβ2 pm |
| Sunday | Closed |
About Austin Window Tint
Austin Window Tint is located just minutes from downtown. We are dedicated to professional friendly service. We have been in the window tint business for over 20 years. After working for others we decided to open our own shop, it's been almost 12 years! We also do commercial and residential tinting as well. Call us Today for a free quote!
Austin Window Tint is a window tinting in Austin, Texas. It is listed at 4208 S 1st St, Austin, TX 78745, which places it among the local businesses of Austin that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by.
Auto detailing goes beyond a wash: a full detail typically includes clay bar decontamination, machine polishing to remove swirl marks, a sealant or wax, and a deep interior clean with shampooed carpets and conditioned leather. Detail shops price by vehicle size and condition, and a full interior and exterior detail takes most of a day. Ceramic coatings are a hardened liquid layer applied after paint correction that lasts years rather than weeks and makes washing easier; paint protection film (PPF, or clear bra) is a self-healing urethane wrap that stops rock chips on the hood, bumper and mirrors. Window tint shops apply dyed, carbon or ceramic film to cut heat and glare, subject to each state's visible light transmission limits.
The business lists hours on 5 days of the week. The most common schedule is 9 amβ4 pm. Note that it does not open on Monday, Sunday. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. You can reach Austin Window Tint at (512) 554-7276; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. More information is available on its website, austinwindowtint.net.
On Google it holds a rating of 4.7 out of 5 from 193 reviews, which is a strong result for a window tinting in Austin and suggests consistent service.
Austin is in Texas, in the South, where summers are hot and humid, winters are short, and severe storms in spring are a fact of life; businesses run air conditioning most of the year and many open early to beat the heat. US addresses list the street number and name, then the city, state abbreviation and ZIP code, and Austin follows the same pattern; a suite or apartment number such as Ste 200 refers to a unit inside the building. The map link on this page shows the exact spot.
See the other window tinting in Austin listed below to compare ratings, hours and locations before you decide. If you own or manage Austin Window Tint, you can claim this listing to correct details, add photos and a description, and receive a verified badge. Everyone else can help by leaving an honest review on Google after a visit.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Ryan OMalley a month ago
Family owned business that are true window tinting experts in Austin Texas. They are very professional and have protectionist level execution to installing home tinting. Highly recommend them.
David Haywood 5 months ago
I do not recommend doing business with Shannon and her tinting business and this is the reason why. So I called her shop on Friday afternoon March 27th. She said she's only doing house calls and the soonest she was available is Wed Apr 1st (today). I really needed it done by Monday but reluctantly I agreed to wait for Wed so her team could come to my home and knock it out. I gave her my full address, city state and zip on Friday. I spoke to her Monday and Tuesday this week to re-confirm address, pricing and details of what was to be tinted. Lo and behold she waits until one hour before her team is supposed to show up at my house today to tell me oh by the way I made a mistake and it's going to be $600 for me instead of $500. She is blaming it on the fact she didnt know our home was so far. She had opportunities to punch our address is on Friday, again on Monday and again on Tuesday but she claims she never did until one hour before arrival and now I've wasted 2-3 days of time when I could have gotten this job done elsewhere Monday morning or Friday afternoon last week. Horrible business practices this place has and I will never recommend anyone to them.
Emily Crane a year ago
Outstanding customer service every step of the way and they did a great job on my car. Very reasonably priced as well. I called on a Friday afternoon for an estimate and she was able to book me for noon the following Tuesday. Super friendly and knowledgeable people and I was in and out in less than 90 minutes. Comfortable waiting room with WiFi and plenty of stuff to keep kids occupied. Would wholeheartedly recommend!
Steven Shepherd 3 years ago
I'm an independent contracted owner operator for a car service in Austin. I spend over 8-hours a day in my black Cadillac Escalade. After the sun and heat last week, I knew it was time to tint the 2 front side windows. I called a few places and was not able to get in quickly. I called Austin Window Tint at 830am on Tuesday and spoke to Shannon. She indicated they could get a tech on it immediately! I had my vehicle there by 930am. Shannon was very thorough on the options. I went with the high-end Rayno Phantom Series, which is ceramic and has a lifetime warranty. I also added a strip across the top of my windshield. The results were immediate! I was no longer cooking myself in the front seat, and the Escalade stayed much cooler. My Cadillac is my office and much more comfortable now. Special thanks to Shannon and the crew that knocked it out. I was back on the road in 1.5hrs. I definitely recommend them! Spend the extra money and go with the Rayno Phantom.
Caleb Sanchez 4 years ago
Stopped by after seeing all the positive reviews online and was thoroughly impressed. They're a local shop with decades of experience and knowledge. The shop may seem small, but they knew their stuff 100%. Knew exactly what to recommend for a brand new Tesla and helped guide me through the best options. The car looks better and definitely feels a lot cooler in this Texas heat.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Austin Window Tint located?
Austin Window Tint is at 4208 S 1st St, Austin, TX 78745, in Austin, Texas. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Austin Window Tint?
Austin Window Tint is listed as a window tinting.
What are the hours of Austin Window Tint?
Published hours are Monday: Closed; Tuesday: 9 amβ4 pm; Wednesday: 9 amβ4 pm; Thursday: 9 amβ4 pm; Friday: 9 amβ4 pm; Saturday: 9 amβ2 pm; Sunday: Closed. It is closed on Monday, Sunday. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is Austin Window Tint open on Sunday?
No, Austin Window Tint is closed on Sunday.
What is the phone number of Austin Window Tint?
You can call Austin Window Tint at (512) 554-7276.
How is Austin Window Tint rated on Google?
Austin Window Tint has a Google rating of 4.7 out of 5 from 193 reviews.
Does Austin Window Tint have a website?
Yes, the website of Austin Window Tint is austinwindowtint.net (linked on this page).
More window tinting in Austin
All window tinting in Austin βSunbusters Window Tinting
Window Tinting Β· Austin, Texas
Turbo Tint
Window Tinting Β· Austin, Texas
Shade Shop Window Tinting & Paint Protection
Window Tinting Β· Austin, Texas
TX TINT & PPF
Window Tinting Β· Austin, Texas
Tint World
Window Tinting Β· Austin, Texas
Auto Tinting Austin LLC
Window Tinting Β· Austin, Texas