Prestige Car Wash and Lube

Car Washes in Tampa, Florida

4.3 (837)

CategoryCar Washes Β· Car detailing service, Mechanic, Oil change service
Address2306 W Kennedy Blvd, Tampa, FL 33609
AreaTampa, Florida
Phone(813) 254-9800
Google rating 4.3 (837)

Hours

Monday8 am–5:30 pm
Tuesday8 am–5:30 pm
Wednesday8 am–5:30 pm
Thursday8 am–5:30 pm
Friday8 am–5:30 pm
Saturday8 am–5:30 pm
Sunday10 am–4 pm

About Prestige Car Wash and Lube

Prestige Car Wash and Lube is a car wash in Tampa, Florida. It is listed at 2306 W Kennedy Blvd, Tampa, FL 33609, which places it among the local businesses of Tampa that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by. Besides its main category, the business also describes itself as car detailing service, mechanic, oil change service, so it may cover more than the name suggests.

Car washes in the United States come in four main formats: the express tunnel, where you stay in the car while a conveyor pulls it through brushes or high-pressure jets; the full-service wash, where attendants vacuum and wipe down the interior after the tunnel; the self-service bay with a coin or card-operated pressure wand, foam brush and vacuums; and the hand wash, where a crew washes and dries the car by hand. Touchless tunnels skip the cloth brushes entirely and rely on chemicals and water pressure, which is gentler on paint but less effective on heavy grime. Most express chains sell an unlimited monthly plan, usually priced at two to three single washes, that is only worth it if you wash more than twice a month. Gas stations often bundle a discounted wash with a fill-up.

Hours are published for 7 days a week. Typical hours are 8 am–5:30 pm. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. You can reach Prestige Car Wash and Lube at (813) 254-9800; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions.

On Google it holds a rating of 4.3 out of 5 from 837 reviews, which is a strong result for a car wash in Tampa and suggests consistent service.

Tampa is in Florida, in the Southeast, where summers are long, hot and humid, winters are mild, and afternoon thunderstorms and the hurricane season from June to November can change plans at short notice. Getting around Tampa is easiest by car; street parking is metered in busy downtown areas, and most suburban businesses have their own lot. Ride-share apps such as Uber and Lyft operate across Florida's larger cities, and public transit varies from extensive to minimal.

Looking for alternatives? Browse all car washes in Tampa or explore other categories in the area from the links below. Details on this page come from public sources and may change; confirm anything important by phone before relying on it. Business owners can claim the listing to keep it up to date.

Is this your business? Claim this listing to update details, add photos and get a verified badge; every verified claim gives $1 to charity. Want more customers? Feature it at the top of car washes in Tampa.

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Inspired By Coupe 4 months ago

I’ve searched far a wide to find a good car wash and I stopped looking 3 years ago once I found this place. They always do a great job. I just wish they had better deals for long term customers. Besides that, I have zero complaints. 5*

German Mirandez 4 months ago

I will not go anywhere else to wash my car. Prestige car wash is my home. Love it and I recommend to all the people I know in Tampa. My Dodge Challenger looks amazing πŸ‘πŸ‘ŒπŸ‘

Nick Maruhnich 6 months ago

I drive thirty miles to get my car washed ... and,also hand-waxed every couple of months. Their services are always quick and complete. The people always friendly and helpful. And, the car always looks great!!!! The facility is comfortable for waiting and off.I take more computer and do some work while waiting. It's a great deal!!!! ... in price, quality, convenience, ...

Madison Ave 7 months ago

Abe was the best person that I’ve ever met and getting my car detailed! I get my car detailed all the time and I promise you this was top-notch service! For the price I feel like I underpaid they did everything from the inside detailing to the sparkling shine on the outside of the car, I cannot make this up. You’re definitely missing out if you’re not taking your car to this place!

Rick Zoppi 10 months ago

This place is awesome. I had used Black Magic tire wet and they found it all over the tires like tar!! They took the time to scrape it all off the rims and made the car new again. DO NOT USE BLACK MAGIC TIRE WET - like spraying tar on tires. These guys saved me a $7,000 paint job! Ask for Abraham or Gabriel.

All reviews on Google β†—

Frequently asked questions

Where is Prestige Car Wash and Lube located?

Prestige Car Wash and Lube is at 2306 W Kennedy Blvd, Tampa, FL 33609, in Tampa, Florida. Use the β€œOpen in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Prestige Car Wash and Lube?

Prestige Car Wash and Lube is listed as a car wash and is also tagged on Google as car detailing service, mechanic, oil change service.

What are the hours of Prestige Car Wash and Lube?

Published hours are Monday: 8 am–5:30 pm; Tuesday: 8 am–5:30 pm; Wednesday: 8 am–5:30 pm; Thursday: 8 am–5:30 pm; Friday: 8 am–5:30 pm; Saturday: 8 am–5:30 pm; Sunday: 10 am–4 pm. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

Is Prestige Car Wash and Lube open on Sunday?

Yes, on Sunday it is open 10 am–4 pm.

What is the phone number of Prestige Car Wash and Lube?

You can call Prestige Car Wash and Lube at (813) 254-9800.

How is Prestige Car Wash and Lube rated on Google?

Prestige Car Wash and Lube has a Google rating of 4.3 out of 5 from 837 reviews.

Are there other car washes near Prestige Car Wash and Lube?

Yes. Tampa also has Woodie's Wash Shack - Gandy-Westshore, Woodie's Wash Shack - N. Dale Mabry, ModWash among others; see the full list of car washes in Tampa at the bottom of this page.

More car washes in Tampa

All car washes in Tampa β†’

ModWash

Car Washes Β· Tampa, Florida

986 S Falkenburg Rd, Tampa, FL 33619

4.9 (2,109)

Blu Swan Express Carwash

Car Washes Β· Tampa, Florida

10260 N 30th St, Tampa, FL 33612

4.9 (1,254)

Links Car Wash

Car Washes Β· Tampa, Florida

3451 E Busch Blvd, Tampa, FL 33612

4.9 (659)

Other categories in Tampa

Popular searches